Website Privacy Policy

h2h Resources Ltd Privacy Policy – Last updated May 2018

Who we are

At h2h resources Ltd, we place enormous value on our customer data and are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this policy, we provide lots of detail on how we use and protect your data in line with GOPR and is effective from 2EJh May 2018. We may change this policy from time to time, and we will publish any updates on our website.

1.The data we collect

 1.1        We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and company
  • Contact information including company postal address, company email address and company telephone numbers
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Your preferences, feedback and survey responses (profile data)
  • Your location
  • Your correspondence and communications with h2h Resources
  • Other publicly available data, including any which you have shared via a public platform. Such as Linkedln, Twitter or Facebook
  • Any other data you share with us relevant to an individual customer relationship

1.2 Website cookies

  • Our website uses cookies, this includes information about browsing behaviours by people who access our website. This includes information about pages viewed and customer journey around our website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact
  • When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out website traffic to various parts of the website. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

1.3 Mailing lists

As part of the registration process for our customer e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information to inform you of updates you’ve asked us to share with you, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information and to check our records are right. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Even if you have not explicitly consented to receiving marketing communications, if you are or were a client then we consider, that unless you tell us otherwise,  that  you consent to us contacting you in the future to provide you with information relating to the services h2h provide. This is because we believe that we have a legitimate interest in sending you such communication. You can ask not to receive such communication by unsubscribing in the footer of communications or by emailing enquiries@h2h.uk.com

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails, or by emailing enquriries@h2h.uk.com

2. How we will collect your data 

We will collect information about you from different places:

  • Directly from you
  • From a third party acting on your behalf, e.g. employer, consultant, broker or personal
  • From publicly available sources, such as social media platforms and company websites.

3. How we will use your data 

We will use your data in order to deliver the professional service you have requested. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

3.1 Legal basis for processing your data

The processing of your data is necessary in order for us to carry out legitimate business purposes:

Operations – we use the information to provide the services and information that you request, to respond to questions and comments and to provide support to our clients.

Improvements – we use client data to understand and analyse customer trends to help us improve our service and to develop new products and services.

Communications – We use client data to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service, with business updates, to share information and to invite you to events.

3.2 Third parties

From time to time, we need to share personal data with our professional partners and suppliers in order to be able to supply our business services. In some cases, these suppliers may have some limited access to your personal information, for example your name, your email address and your contact preferences.

We only share data that is necessary in the delivery of or our professional services and these companies will not be able to contact individuals for their own marketing purposes. We regularly review our third party agreements.

4. How long we will keep your data

We will keep your data for as long as you have a relationship with us. After the relationship ends, we will keep it where we may need it for our legitimate purposes, e.g. to help us to respond to queries, to audit our accounts or to track our customer engagement.

5. Transferring your information overseas

Some of our third party providers may be based outside the UK. In such cases, we require that your information is processed securely to a standard equivalent to that expected under the prevailing laws and regulations in England, including those relating to the GDPR.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. Mailchimp host and process data in the USA Mailchimp gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice and cookie statement.

6. Children

Protecting the privacy of children is important to us. Our services are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18.

7. What rights do you have over your data?

 Information -You have the right to be informed about how we use your data, this information can be found in this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time and it is your responsibility to be familiar with any updates.

Access – You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at enquiries@h2h.uk.com. We will respond to your request within one month of the receipt of the request.

Correction – You have the right to correct any information we hold that you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

Deletion – You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed without a specific reason as to why you wish to discontinue. However, this will most likely result in us being unable to provide our services to you.

Restriction of processing – You have the right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data. However, this will most likely result in us being unable to provide our services to you.

Right to data portability- You have the right to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

Right to object – You have the right to object to your personal data being used. However, this will most likely result in us being unable to provide our services to you.

Automated individual decision making, including profiling – You have rights relating to how your data is used in profiling and automated decision making. We do not use your data to make automated decisions.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at enquiries@h2h.uk.com

8. How to raise a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding how your data is being used, please contact us in writing at:

Susan Binnersley h2h Resources Ltd Newleaf House

5 Alan Farnaby Way Sheriff Hutton

York  YO60 6PG

Or email susan@h2h.uk.com

 

 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with prevailing laws and regulations, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can obtain further details and guidance about your rights as a ‘data subject’ from the Information Commissioner’s Office website which is at www.ico.org.uk.